Our Privacy Policy

Spotamo.com values your privacy and is dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when using our mobile application, visiting our website or communicating electronically with us

This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Service, explains what happens to the types of personal and non-personal information we collect when you use the Spotamo mobile application and website.

By using Spotamo you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not continue using Spotamo.

Spotamo uses the personal information we collect to provide our service to you. We will not rent, sell or share your personal information with any other company for its own marketing purposes without your consent except where mentioned within this policy.

Collection of Information

When you use a Spotamo offer either via our mobile website or a downloadable application, you will need to authorise our application with one or more of your social network accounts. When you do so, we may automatically collect and store any of the following: your name, email address, date of birth, gender and profile picture.

This information may be used to provide usage statistics to our retailers.

We may also use this information, along with your usage details, to provide you with a better experience when using Spotamo. We will always provide you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any communication via email.

If you are signing up for a Spotamo Retailer Account, we may contact you using the details you provide if your sign up is unsuccessful.

Usage & Redemption Information

As part of the standard operation of using Spotamo, we may collect certain non-personal information from you. For example, when you redeem an offer, we automatically record basic information about the Spotamo offer you have shared.

This may include offer information, scan/share date & time and publically available information about your friends or followers. We may combine this non-personal information with your personal information to generate various statistics.

Mobile Phone Location

If you ask us to, we may provide you with Spotamo offers near you by using your current location.

When you use Spotamo, we may receive your location and will use this to give you offers, which are near you. Depending on your handset or the network you subscribe to, Spotamo may automatically receive this information.

Directly Communicating with Spotamo

When you send email or other communication to Spotamo, we may retain the communication in order to serve you.

Information You Provide on Our Partners' Websites

You may find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies, which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies.

Use of Personal Information & Data

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our affiliates, our subsidiaries, our holding company and / or other companies within our group.

Unless we are legally required to do so, your data will not be disclosed to any third parties.

Use Of Cookies

We may on occasion gather information regarding your computer whilst you are on our website. This enables us to improve our services and to provide us with statistical information regarding the use of our website.

Such information will not identify you personally, but is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Similarly to the above, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer, as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. Activating the setting on your browser enables you to decline cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

Other third parties may also use cookies, which we have no control over.

Information Security

We have take certain operational, physical and technical steps available to safeguard and secure the information we collect from our users and store on our servers.

Changes To This Policy

Spotamo reserves the right to change or modify this privacy Policy. We recommend you review this page regularly for any updates.

Access to Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10, which covers our costs in providing you with the information. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Contacting Spotamo

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at:

Spotamo Customer Services
Century Business Centre
Manvers Way
Manvers
Rotherham
South Yorkshire
S63 5DA

Tel: 01709 242032

E-mail: info@spotamo.com

Spotamo LTD is a registered company in England & Wales - No. 7713291